New member - Camry Forums - Toyota Camry Forum

New Member Area New to Toyota Camry Forums? Stop in tell us about you.

New member

Reply

 
 
 
  #1  
Old 07-02-2018, 10:44 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Default New member

Hi all, just joined the forum. I have a 2008 Camry and the center console outlet stopped working. The owner manual identifies two fuses: 28 "CIG" and 29 "PWR OUTLET." I only know of one outlet in the car, the one in the center console. Anyway, I replaced both fuses but it's still not working. Any suggestions?
 

Last edited by JeffParrott; 07-02-2018 at 10:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2018, 05:57 PM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PTW
Posts: 11,215
Default

Does anything else electrical on the car not work?

It has happened the outlet socket is bad. Check if the wire to the socket is getting power.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2018, 06:06 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Default

There are no other electrical problems. I tested the outlet with a voltmeter and it was dead.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2018, 06:12 PM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PTW
Posts: 11,215
Default

The same circuit powering the outlet fuse powers other items. If all other circuits are working OK and fuse is OK, check power at wire to socket.
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2018, 07:00 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Default

ďCheck power at wire to socket.Ē Iím not mechanical at all. Do I need to take it to a shop for that?
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2018, 02:14 PM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PTW
Posts: 11,215
Default

The outlet may have a fusible link that blows if too much current is drawn. If so you will need to replace the outlet.

Search the internet and Youtube for possible videos and post on "removing 2008 Camry power outlet."

Determine if you can do this job. Otherwise find someone who can.

Note if it is a failed socket, you will need a replacement.
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2018, 02:22 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Default

1. Socket = outlet, right?
2. I tested the outlet with a voltmeter and got no reading. I read somewhere online (the only way I would know it because Iím not mechanical at all) that that means wiring leading to the outlet has somehow gone wrong (and itís not the outlet or socket that needs replaced). Is that right?
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2018, 05:53 PM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PTW
Posts: 11,215
Default

Socket = outlet.

The outlet may have a built-in fuse which could be blown. Someone would check for voltage at the wire connected to the outlet. If power, the outlet is bad.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
subspec
New Member Area
5
11-19-2011 02:42 PM
perstare
New Member Area
2
05-18-2009 10:08 PM
matchan420
New Member Area
0
05-04-2007 04:59 PM
lildorkable004
New Member Area
7
03-02-2007 02:34 AM
jwcmore
New Member Area
6
03-02-2006 04:36 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: New member


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.